2018 Seasons Fixtures

CHIPPENHAM PARK BOWLS CLUB

GREEN : John Coles Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire

Tele No: 01249 651575

2018 FIXTURE LIST

PRESIDENT : MARTYN WHITTAKER

CAPTAIN : BERNIE GINGELL

MEN’S FIXTURES 2018

Monday Roll –up – Every Monday 2pm.

APRIL

Sat 14 H 2.00pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 16 A 6.00pm Holt 3 Rink League

Sat 21 H 2.30pm Swindon West End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 22 H 2.30pm Spencer Moulton 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 24 H 2.00pm Spencer Moulton C 1 Rink W/H League

Wed 25 H 6.00pm Salisbury 4 Rink League

Thu 26 H 6.15pm North Wilts B MWT League 2

Thu 26 A 6.15pm Corsham A MWT League 3

Fri 27 H 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

Sat 28 A 2.30pm Spencer Melksham 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 29 H 3.00pm Swindon Town Gardens 4 Mixed Rinks FW

MAY

Tue 01 A 2.00pm Avon E 1 Rink W/H League

Tue 01 H 6.15pm Warminster 3 Rink League

Wed 02 A 6.00pm Spencer Moulton 4 Rink League

Thu 03 A 6.15pm Bradford on Avon MWT League 2

Thu 03 H 6.15pm Trowbridge Town MWT League 3

Fri 04 A Tour

Sat 05 A Tour

Sun 06 A Tour

Mon 07 A Tour

Tue 08 H 2.00pm BOALs Team 1 Rink W/H League

Wed 09 H 6.15pm Winsley 4 Rink League

Thu 10 H 6.15pm Spencer Melksham B MWT League 2

Fri 11 A 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Tue 15 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town D 1 Rink W/H League

Tue 15 H 6.15pm Holt 3 Rink League

Wed 16 H 6.15pm Broughton Gifford 4 Men’s Rinks FG

Thu 17 A 6.30pm Box MWT League 2

Thu 17 H 6.30pm Calne MWT League 3

Fri 18 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Sat 19 H 2.00pm Winchester City 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 22 H 6.15pm Haydon Wick 3 Rink League

Wed 23 A 6.15pm Box 4 Rink League

Thu 24 H 6.30pm Devizes A MWT League 2

Thu 24 A 6.30pm Corsham B MWT League 3

Sun 27 H 2.30pm G B Briton 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 29 A 2.00pm Devizes E 1 Rink W/H League

Wed 30 H 6.15pm Warminster 4 Rink League

Thu 31 A 6.30pm Warminster MWT League 2

Thu 31 H 6.30pm Trowbridge W/B A MWT League 3

JUNE

Fri 01 H 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Sat 02 H 2.30pm Chip town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G

Sun 03 A 2.30pm Tetbury 5/6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 04 A 6.30pm Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League

Wed 06 A 6.15pm Corsham 4 Rink League

Thu 07 H 2.00pm COUNTY MATCH against WORCESTER

Thu 07 A 6.30pm Spencer Melksham A MWT League 2

Fri 08 A 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

Fri 08 A 6.30pm Wilton 3 Rink League

Sun 10 H 2.30pm Swindon North End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 12 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town C 1 Rink W/H League

Wed 13 H 6.15pm Devizes 4 Rink League

Thu 14 A 6.30pm Winsley MWT League 3

Fri 15 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Sat 16 H TBA CHARITY TRIPLES OPEN COMPETITION

Tue 19 A 2.00pm Corsham B 1 Rink W/H League

Wed 20 A 6.15pm Pewsey Vale 4 Rink League

Thu 21 A 6.30pm Devizes B MWT League 2

Thu 21 H 6.30pm Broughton Gifford MWT League 3

Sat 23 H TBA HARDENHUISH CUP

Sun 24 A 2.30pm Haydon Wick 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 25 H 6.30pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League

Tue 26 A 2.00pm Spencer Moulton C 1 Rink W/H League

Wed 27 H 6.30pm Avon 4 Rink League

Thu 28 A 6.30pm North Wilts B MWT League 2

Thu 28 H 6.30pm Corsham A MWT League 3

Fri 29 H 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

Sat 30 H 12.00pm RUGBY CLUB 6 Men’s Rinks

JULY

Tue 03 H 2.00pm Avon E 1 Rink W/H League

Tue 03 A 6.30pm Swindon 3 Rink League

Wed 04 A 6.30pm Holt 4 Rink League

Thu 05 H 6.30pm Bradford on Avon MWT League 2

Thu 05 A 6.30pm Trowbridge Town MWT League 3

Fri 06 A 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Sat 07 H 2.30pm Pewsey Vale 6 Mixed Triples FW

Tue 10 A 2.00pm BOALs Team 1 Rink W/H League

Tue 10 A 6.30pm Warminster 3 Rink League

Wed 11 H 6.30pm Chippenham Town 4 Rink League

Thu 12 A 6.30pm Spencer Melksham B MWT League 2

Fri 13 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Sun 15 H 2.30pm Kinswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 17 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town D 1 Rink W/H League

Thu 19 H 6.30pm Box MWT League 2

Thu 19 A 6.30pm Calne MWT League 3

Fri 20 H 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Fri 20 H 6.30pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League

Sat 21 H 2.30pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G

Mon 23 H 6.30pm Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League

Wed 25 H 2.00pm Birmingham Bowls 6 Men’s Rinks FW

Thu 26 A 6.15pm Devizes A MWT League 2

Thu 26 H 6.15pm Corsham B MWT League 3

Fri 27 H 6.30pm Spencer Melksham 4 Rink League

Sat 28 A 2.30pm Amesbury 3 Rink League

Tue 31 H 2.00pm Devizes E 1 Rink W/H League

Tue 31 H 6.30pm Swindon 3 Rink League

AUGUST

Wed 01 A 6.15pm Trowbridge W/Bourne 4 Rink League

Thu 02 H 6.15pm Warminster MWT League 2

Thu 02 A 6.15pm Trowbridge W/B A MWT League 3

Fri 03 A 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

Fri 03 H 6.30pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League

Sun 05 A 2.00pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G

Mon 06 H 6.15pm Devizes 3 Rink League

Wed 08 A 6.15pm Haydon Wick 3 Rink League

Thu 09 H 6.00pm Spencer Melksham A MWT League 2

Fri 10 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Sun 12 H 2.00pm COUNTY MATCH PRESIDENTS DAY

Sun 12 A 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tues 14 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town C 1 Rink W/H League

Tues 14 H 2.30pm Yate 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Thu 16 H 6.15pm Winsley MWT League 3

Fri 17 H 6.15pm Malmesbury 4 Rink Friendly G

Sat 18 H 2.30pm Wilton 3 Rink League

Sun 19 H 3.00pm Woolston B C 6 Men’s Rinks FW

Tue 21 H 2.00pm Corsham B 1 Rink W/H League

Wed 22 H 6.15pm North Wilts 3 Rink League

Thu 23 H 5.45pm Devizes B MWT League 2

Thu 23 A 5.45pm Broughton Gifford MWT League 3

Fri 24 H 2.00pm Eastleigh Railway 6 Mixed Triples FW

Sat 25 A 3.00pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League

Sun 26 H 3.00pm Cirencester 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 28 A 6.15pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League

Thu 30 H 6.00pm Amesbury 3 Rink League

Fri 31 A 2.00pm TEA & BISCUITS FINAL at CHIPPENHAM TOWN

Fri 31 A 6.00pm North Wilts 3 Rink League

SEPTEMBER

Sun 02 A 2.00pm Eastleigh Rail 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 03 A 6.30pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G

Fri 07 A 5.45pm Devizes 3 Rink League

Sat 08 A 2.30pm G B Briton 6 Men’s Rinks FW

Sun 09 H 2.00pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 12 A 2.30pm Weston Bath 4 Men’s Rinks FW

Thu 13 A 6.30pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League

Sat 15 H 2.00pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 19 A 6.30pm Chippenham Town 6 Mixed Rinks G

Under Lights

Sat 22 H 1.00pm for a 2pm start PRESIDENTS DAY

Sat 29 H 1.00pm for a 2pm start CAPTAINS DAY

LADIES FIXTURES 2018

Monday Roll –up – Every Monday 2pm

APRIL

Sat 14 H 2.00pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Sat 21 H 2.30pm Swindon West End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 22 H 2.30pm Spencer Moulton 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Sat 28 A 2.30pm Spencer Melksham 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 29 H 3.00pm Swindon Town Gardens 4 Mixed Rinks FW

MAY

Tue 08 H 2.00pm Warminster Wrens 1 Rink Seidal G

Thu 10 A 6.00pm Broughton Gifford BG’s 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Tue 15 A 2.00pm Blue Circle 1 Rink Seidal G

Tue 15 A 6.00pm Devizes Dark Horses 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 19 H 2.00pm Winchester city 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 22 H 2.00pm Chip/ham Town Falcons 1 Rink Seidal G

Fri 25 H 6.00pm Blue Circle Blues 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sun 27 H 2.30pm G B Britton 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 29 A 2.00pm Avon 1 Rink Seidal G

Tue 29 A 6.15pm Box Bravo 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

JUNE

Sat 02 H 2.30pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G

Sun 03 A 2.30pm Tetbury 5/6 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 06 H 6.15pm Box Bravo 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sun 10 H 2.30pm Swindon North End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 12 A 2.00pm Box 1 Rink Seidal G

Tue 12 H 6.00pm Broughton Gifford BG’s 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Fri 15 H 6.00pm Avon Novas 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 16 H TBA CHARITY TRIPLES OPEN COMPETITION

Tue 19 A 2.00pm North Wilts Poppies 1 Rink Seidal G

Tue 19 H 6.15pm Trowbridge Town 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Fri 22 H 6.00pm North Wilts Robins 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 23 H TBA HARDENHUISH CUP

Sun 24 A 2.30pm Haydon Wick 4 Mixed Rinks FW

JULY

Tue 03 H 2.00pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal G

Wed 04 H 6.00pm Spencer Melk smoothies 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 07 H 2.30pm Pewsey Vale 6 Mixed Triples FW

Tue 10 A 2.00pm Chip/ham Town Falcons 1 Rink Seidal G

Wed 11 A 6.00pm North Wilts Robins 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sun 15 H 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 16 H 6.00pm Devizes Dark Horses 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 21 H 2.30pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 24 H 2.00pm Blue Circle 1 Rink Seidal G

Tue 24 A 6.00pm Trowbridge Town 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Thu 26 A 6.00pm Blue Circle 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Mon 30 A 6.00pm Avon Novas 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

AUGUST

Sun 05 A 2.00pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 07 H 2.00pm Avon 1 Rink Seidal G

Sun 12 A 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 13 A 6.00pm Spencer Melk smoothies2 Triples LD2 G

Tue 14 H 2.30pm Yate 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 21 H 2.00pm North Wilts Poppies 1 Rink Seidal G

Fri 24 H 2.00pm Eastleigh Rail 6 Mixed Triples FW

Sun 26 H 3.00pm Cirencester 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 28 A 2.00pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal G

Wed 29 H 6.00pm Ladies Final 4 Rinks W

SEPTEMBER

Sun 02 A 2.00pm Eastleigh Rail 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 03 A 6.30pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 04 H 2.00pm Box 1 Rink Seidal G

Sat 08 H 2.00pm Ladies Final 4 Rinks W

Sun 09 H 2.00pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 11 A 2.00pm Warminster Wrens 1 Rink Seidal G

Sat 15 H 2.00pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 19 A 6.30pm Chip Town 6 Mixed Rinks G

Under lights

Sat 22 H 1.00pm PRESIDENTS DAY

Sat 29 H 1.00pm CAPTAINS DAY

THAT CONCLUDES THIS YEARS FIXTURES

FW Friendly White

FG Friendly Grey

G Grey

W White

LD2 G League Division 2 Grey

W/H White Horse League

CHIPPENHAM PARK CLUB OFFICIALS

President M Whittaker 01249-650681

Vice President S Allison 01249-249556

Captain B Gingell 01249-650949

Vice Captain C Chard 07729-394345

Secretary G Tinson 01249-651745

Treasurer R Jefferey 01249-441400

Men’s Fixture Secretary D Williams 01249-652462

Ladies Fixture Secretary Mrs A Williams 01249-652462

Competition Sec retary N Burgoyne 01249-651859

Executive Member D Hunt 01249-653112

THE AGM will be held on November 1st at 7.30pm

2017 CPBC Competition Winners

CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY
Alan Greenland
CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY RUNNER-UP:
Dave Williams
LADIES 4 WOOD SINGLES
Barbara Porter
LADIES 4 WOOD SINGLES RUNNER-UP
Catherine Pike
HANDICAP TROPHY
Martyn Whittaker
HANDICAP TROPHY RUNNER-UP:
Richard McComb
LADIES 2 WOOD SINGLES:
Pam West
LADIES 2 WOOD SINGLES RUNNER-UP:
Barbara Porter
2 WOOD TROPHY
Richard McComb
2 WOOD TROPHY RUNNER-UP
Martyn Whittaker
51 UP TROPHY
Adrian Wood
51 UP TROPHYRUNNER-UP
Brian Duffield
LADIES 51 UP PAIRS
Catherine Pike & Shirley Burgoyne
LADIES 51 UP PAIRS RUNNERS-UP
Kayrene Wilkins & Pam West
NOVICE CUP
Craig Chard
NOVICE CUP RUNNER-UP
Brian Murray
LADIES – FLO’S TROPHY
Gill Allison
LADIES – FLO’S TROPHY RUNNER -UP
Janet Sage
PENSIONERS CUP
Alan Greenland
PENSIONERS CUP RUNNER-UP
Adrian Wood
LADIES 4 WOOD PAIRS
Ros Humphrey & Anthea Williams
LADIES 4 WOOD PAIRS RUNNERS-UP
Janet Sage & Barbara Porter
MENS PAIRS TROPHY
Garry Hubbard, Mike Plumb & Dave Williams(Reserve)
MENS PAIRS TROPHY RUNNERS-UP
Nelson Brinsdon & Peter West
MIXED PAIRS TROPHY
Anthea Williams & Martyn Whittaker
MIXED PAIRS TROPHY RUNNERS-UP
Catherine Pike & Richard McComb
MIXED SINGLES TROPHY
Richard McComb
MIXED SINGLES TROPHY RUNNER-UP
Peter West
HARDENHUISH CUP 3 WOOD PAIRS
Sylvia Hadlow & Martyn Whittaker
HARDENHUISH CUP 3 WOOD PAIRS RUNNERS-UP
Harold Bird & Ivan Hadlow

Pershore Bowls Testing Centre

Thank you to the three Gentlemen that gave us a warm welcome on our arrival to have four sets of Bowls tested, it was a hour or so of good humour coupled with a touch of mickey taking.  they kindly explained the process and we watched with interest as they tested the bowls and made the necessary adjustments.

Thank you Pershore Bowls Testing Centre

Our new web site

Welcome to the new web site for Chippenham Park Bowls Club, we hope you will like our ‘new look’.

Please remember, if anyone needs information about our Club – for our location, directions, or for prospective new members – please point them to www.chippenhamparkbowlsclub.org

The site has been produced by Ian Thomas (of Highworth Bowls Club), and has been designed to be  ‘responsive’ – meaning that it works well on large PC displays, but it also remains readable on the tablets and mobile phones that many people now use to access the internet.

Tea and Biscuit League

The Tea and Biscuit League has been well managed by our member Brian Murray who is well supported by the members who enjoy a competitive game on a Friday afternoon, thanks Brian.

My thanks to all those regular members who participated over the season and also to those who stood in when short of players. Overall T&B raised £171 for club funds over the season.

The T&B League is open to all club members wishing to enjoy bowls in a very friendly match environment and welcomes players of all levels, some learning and others giving practical advice where needed. As most members know who regularly play in T&B, whilst it is good to be competitive, unlike the more serious leagues, we play for the pleasure and company this league provides.

Come and try bowling – free coaching available!

The Bowls season has started at the club, and a warm welcome awaits those who would like to try or play flat green bowls at CPBC.

If you would like to come along and try flat green bowls, then why not pop along on a Friday evening, when our club coaches Adrian and Paul will be pleased to make you welcome and give you a ‘taster’ session.

Coaching will be available on Friday evenings at 6.15pm from May onwards – weather permitting – just turn up, or call in at the club for more details. All you need is a pair of flat soled shoes, we will supply the rest to get you started.

Lawn bowls is a game for all – young, old, male or female.

Go on .. give it a try!