Fixtures for 2017

CHIPPENHAM PARK BOWLS CLUB GREEN :
John Coles Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Tele No: 01249 651575

2017 FIXTURE LIST
PRESIDENT : PETER WEST
CAPTAIN : IVAN HADLOW

MEN’S FIXTURES 2017
Mixed Monday Roll –up – Every Monday 2 pm.
APRIL
Fri 14 H 6.00 pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks G
Sat 15 H 2.30 pm Challenge match 3 & 4 Rink v MWT 1 &2 G
Mon 17 A 6.00 pm Holt 3 Rink League
Thu 20 H 6.00 pm North Wilts B MWT League 2
Sat 22 A 2.30 pm Swindon W/E 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 23 A 2.30 pm Spencer Moulton 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 26 A 6.00 pm Salisbury 4 Rink League
Thu 27 H 6.15 pm North Wilts A MWT League 1
Thu 27 A 6.1 pm Box MWT League 2
Sat 29 TOUR
Sun 30 TOUR
MAY
Mon 01 TOUR
Tue 02 H 6.15 pm Warminster 3 Rink League
Wed 03 H 6.00 pm Spencer Moulton 4 Rink League
Thu 04 A 6.15 pm Chippenham Town A MWT League 1
Fri 05 H 2.00 pm Malmesbury T & B
Sun 07 A 3.00 pm Swindon Town Gardens 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 10 A 6.15 pm Winsley 4 Rink League
Thu 11 H 6.15 pm Trowbridge W/B B MWT League 1
Thu 11 A 6.15 pm Blue Circle MWT League 2
Fri 12 A 2.00 pm North Wilts T & B
Sat 13 A 2.30 pm Corsham 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 14 H 2.00 pm Rock Park 7 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 16 H 6.30 pm Holt 3 Rink League
Wed 17 A 6.15 pm Broughton Gifford 4 Men’s Rinks FG
Thu 18 A 6.30 pm Spencer Moulton MWT League 1
Thu 18 H 6.30 pm Spencer Melksham A MWT League 2
Fri 19 A 2.00 pm Chippenham Town T & B
Sat 20 A 2.00 pm Winchester City 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 24 H 6.30 pm Box 4 Rink League
Thu 25 H 6.30 pm Avon A MWT League 1
Thu 25 A 6.30 pm Devizes B MWT League 2
Sat 27 H TBA OPEN DAY

Sun 28 H 2.30 pm G B Britton 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 31 A 6.30 pm Warminster 4 Rink League
JUNE
Thu 01 A 6.30 pm Devizes A MWT League 1
Thu 01 H 6.30 pm Chippenham Town B MWT League 2
Fri 02 H 2.00 pm North Wilts T & B
Sat 03 H 2.30 pm Chip town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Mon 05 A 6.30 pm Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League
Wed 07 H 6.15 pm Corsham 4 Rink League
Thu 08 A 6.30 pm Holt MWT League 1
Thu 08 H 6.30 pm Trowbridge Town MWT League 2
Fri 09 A 2.00 pm Malmesbury T & B
Fri 09 H 6.30 pm Trowbridge Town MWT League 2
Fri 09 A 6.30 pm Wilton 3 Rink League
Sun 11 A 2.3 pm Swindon N/E 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 14 A 6.30 pm Devizes 4 Rink League
Thu 15 H 6.30 pm Bradford on Avon MWT League 1
Thu 15 A 6.30 pm Box MWT League 2
Fri 16 H 2.00 pm Chippenham Town T & B
Fri 16 A 6.30 pm Devizes 3 Rink League
Sat 17 H TBA CHARITY TRIPLES OPEN COMPETITION
Mon 19 H 6.30 pm Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League
Wed 21 H 6.15 pm Pewsey Vale 4 Rink League
Thu 22 A 6.30 pm Avon B MWT League 1
Thu 22 H 6.30 pm North Wilts B MWT League 2
Mon 26 H 6.30 pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League
Wed 28 A 6.30 pm Avon 4 Rink League
Thu 29 A 6.30 pm North Wilts A MWT League 1
Thu 29 H 6.30 pm Spencer Melksham A MWT League 2
Fri 30 H 2.00 pm Malmesbury T & B
JULY
Sat 01 A 2.30pm Amesbury 3 Rink League
Sun 02 H TBA HARDENHUISH CUP
Wed 05 H 6.30 pm Holt 4 Rink League
Thu 06 H 6.30 pm Chippenham Town A MWT League 1
Thu 06 A 6.30 pm Blue Circle MWT League 2
Fri 07 A 2.00 pm North Wilts T & B

Sat 08 A 2.30pm Pewsey Vale 6 Mixed Triples FW
Tue 11 A 6.30 pm Warminster 3 Rink League
Wed 12 A 6.30 pm Chippenham Town 4 Rink League
Thu 13 A 6.30 pm Bradford on Avon MWT League 1
Thu 13 H 6.30 pm Box MWT League 2
Fri 14 A 2.00 pm Chippenham Town T & B
Sun 16 H 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 19 H 6.15 pm Amesbury 4 Rink League
Thu 20 H 6.30 pm Holt MWT League 1
Thu 20 A 6.30 pm Trowbridge Town MWT League 2
Fri 21 H 2.00 pm North Wilts T & B
Fri 21 H 6.30 pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League
Sat 22 H 2.30pm North Wilts(Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Wed 26 A Birmingham Bowls Association 6 Men’s Rinks FW
Thu 27 H 6.15 pm Devizes A MWT League 1
Thu 27 A 6.1 5pm Chippenham Town B MWT League 2
Fri 28 A 6.3 0pm Spencer Melksham 4 Rink League
Sat 29 A 2.30pm Southampton old green 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 30 A 2.30pm Haydon Wick 4 Mixed Rinks FW
AUGUST
Wed 02 H 6.15 pm Trowbridge W/B 4 Rink League
Thu 03 A 6.15 pm Avon A MWT League 1
Thu 03 H 6.15 pm Devizes B MWT League 2
Fri 04 A 2.00 pm Malmesbury T & B
Fri 04 H 6.30 pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League
Sat 05 A 2.30 pm Rodbourne Chenney 3 Rink League
Sun 06 A 2.00 pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Mon 07 H 6.15 pm Devizes 3 Rink League
Thu 10 H 6.00 pm Spencer Moulton MWT League 1
Thu 10 A 6.00 pm Spencer Melksham A MWT League 2
Fri 11 H 2.00 pm Chippenham Town T & B
Sat 12 H TBA Rugby Club
Sun 13 A 2.30 pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tues 15 A 2.30 pm Yate 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 16 H 6.15 pm Rodbourne Chenney 3 Rink League
Thu 17 A 6.00 pm Trowbridge W/B MWT League 1
Thu 17 H 6.00 pm Blue Circle MWT League 2

Fri 18 A 6.30 pm Malmesbury 4 Rink League Friendly
Sat 19 H 2.30 pm Wilton 3 Rink League
Sun 20 A 2.30 pm Woolston 6 Men’s Rinks FW
Wed 23 H 6.15 pm North Wilts 3 Rink League
Thu 24 H 5.45 pm Avon B MWT League 1
Thu 24 A 5.45 pm North Wilts B MWT League 2
Fri 25 H 6.00 pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks G
Sat 26 A 3.00 pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League
Sun 27 A 3.00 pm Circencester 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 28 H 2.30 pm Maidenhead B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 29 A 6.15 pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League
Thu 31 A 5.45 pm Chippenham Town B MWT League 2
SEPTEMBER
Fri 01 A 2.00 pm TEA & BICUITS FINAL at MALMESBURY
Fri 01 A 6.00 pm North Wilts 3 Rink League
Sun 03 H 2.30 pm Eastleigh Railway 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 04 A 6.30 pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Fri 08 H 6.00 pm Amesbury 3 Rink League
Sat 09 A 2.30 pm G B Britton 6 Men’s Rinks FW
Sun 10 A 2.00 pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 11 A 6.30 pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League
Wed 13 H 2.30pm Weston (Bath) 4 Men’s Rinks FW
Sat 16 H 1.00 pm CAPTAINS DAY
Wed 20 A 6.30 pm Chippenham Town 6/7 Mixed Rinks FG
Under lights
Sat 23 H 1.00 pm PRESIDENTS DAY

LADIES FIXTURES 2017
Monday Roll –up – Every Monday 2pm
APRIL
Fri 14 H 6.00 pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks G
Sat 22 A 2.30pm Swindon West End 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 23 A 2.30pm Spencer Moulton 4 Mixed Rinks FW
MAY
Tue 02 H 2.00 pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal League G
Sun 07 A 3.00 pm Swindon Town Gardens 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Fri 12 H 5.45 pm Broughton Gifford BG’s 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 13 A 2.30 pm Corsham 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 14 H 2.00 pm Rock Park 7 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 16 A 2.00 pm Chip Town Falcons 1 Rink Seidal League G
Wed 17 A 6.00 pm Malmesbury 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 20 A 2.00 pm Winchester city 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 23 H 6.00 pm Malmesbury 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Fri 26 A 6.00 pm Blue Circle Blues 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 27 H TBA OPEN DAY
Sun 28 H 2.30pm G B Britton 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 30 H 2.00 pm Box 1 Rink Seidal League G
Tue 30 A 6.15 pm Box Bravo 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
JUNE
Fri 02 H 6.00 pm Warminster Gunners 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 03 H 2.30 pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Tue 06 A 2.00 pm Warminster Wrens 1 Rink Seidal League G
Thu 08 A 6.15 pm Winsley 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sun 11 A 2.30 pm Swindon North End 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 12 H 6.00 pm Brad on Avon Blue Jays 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Tue 13 A 2.00 pm Blue Circle 1 Rink Seidal League H
Fri 16 A 6.00 pm Broughton Gifford BG’s 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 17 H TBA CHARITY TRIPLES OPEN COMPETITION
Tue 20 H 6.15 pm Box Bravo 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Fri 23 H 6.00 pm North Wilts Robins 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Tue 27 H 2.00 pm Avon 1 Rink Seidal League G
Wed 28 A 6.00 pm Brad on Avon Blue Jays 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
JULY
Sat 01 H 10.30 am Comp 2 wood singles 6 Rinks Ladies W
Sun 02 H TBA HARDENHUISH CUP

Tue 04 A 2.00 pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal League G
Fri 07 A 6.00 pm Warminster Gunners 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 08 A 2.30pm Pewsey Vale 6 Mixed Triples FW
Sun 09 H 10.30 am Comp Flo’s Trophy 6 Rinks Ladies W
Tue 11 H 2.00pm Chip Town Falcons 1 Rink Seidal League G
Wed 12 A 6.00 pm North Wilts Robins 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 15 H 10.30 am Comp 4 wood pairs 6 Rinks Ladies W
Sun 16 H 2.30 pm Kingswood and Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 18 H 6.15 pm Winsley Weavers 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 22 H 2.30 pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Tue 25 H 2.00 pm North Wilts Poppies 1 Rink Seidal League G
Sat 29 A 2.30 pm Southampton old green 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 30 A 2.30 pm Haydon Wick 4 Mixed Rinks FW
AUGUST
Tue 01 H 2.00 pm Blue Circle 1 Rink Seidal League G
Sat 05 H 10.30 am Comp 4 wood singles 6 Rinks Ladies W
Sun 06 A 2.00 pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Tue 08 A 2.00 pm Avon 1 Rink Seidal League G
Wed 09 H 6.00 pm Blue Circle Blues 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sun 13 A 2.30 pm Kingswood and Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 15 A 2.00 pm Box 1 Rink Seidal League G
Tue 15 A 2.30 pm Yate 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 20 H 10.30 am Comp 51 up 6 Rinks Ladies W
Tue 22 A 2.00 pm North Wilts Poppies 1 Rink Seidal League G
Fri 25 H 6.00 pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks G
Sun 27 A 3.00 pm Circencester 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 28 H 2.30 pm Maidenhead B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW
SEPTEMBER
Sat 02 H 10.30 am Comp day 6 Rinks Ladies W
Sun 03 H 2.30 pm Eastleigh Railway 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 04 A 6.30 pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Tue 05 H 2.00 pm Warminster Wrens 1 Rink Seidal League G
Sun 10 A 2.00 pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Sat 16 H 1.00 pm CAPTAINS DAY
Wed 20 A 6.30 pm Chip Town 6/7 Mixed Triples G
Under lights
Sat 23 H 1.0 pm PRESIDENTS DAY

THAT CONCLUDES THIS YEARS FIXTURES

FW Friendly White
FG Friendly Grey
G Grey
W White
LD2 G League Division 2 Grey

CHIPPENHAM PARK CLUB OFFICIALS

President P West 01249-656121
Vice President M Whittaker 01249-650681
Captain I Hadlow 01249-765813
Vice Captain B Gingell 01249-650949
Secretary G Tinson 01249-651745
Treasurer R Jefferey 01249-441400
Men’s Fixture Secretary D Williams 01249-652462
Ladies Fixture Secretary Mrs A Williams 01249-652462
Competition Secretary N Burgoyne 01249-651859
Executive Member D Hunt 01249-653112

THE AGM will be held on November 2 nd at 7.30 pm

The Carol Evening

Well it is that time of year when we wish each other the very best of seasons greetings, so I wish you all an extremely happy, healthy and problem free Christmas and New year,
At Chippenham Park Bowls Club last night we had our usual Carol evening, didn’t it go well, there were mince pies, pickles, meat cake, crackers and lots more, thanks to our lovely Ladies in the Kitchen. Our favorite MC Dave Williams was keeping us all in good voice for the carol singing (video on website) Stewart our barman kept us lubricated, the quiz set by Paul Barnes kept us pondering.
All in all a really brilliant evening in true CPBC tradition.
See you all at the next social night at the Rugby club.

to view the video go to our Facebook page at:-

https://www.facebook.com/lawnbowlsinchippenham/

2016 Dinner and Presentation Photos

Chippenham Park BC,
Well done everyone who helped to organise another great evening for us all at the Chippenham Park BC Dinner and Presentation, as usual it was a fun evening, we even managed to drag Bob, Bruce and Gerry out of retirement to give us some live music to dance too and dance you did.

The three course meal was once again supplied by Chippenham Golf Club, our thanks to them.

This seasons competition winners

Championship Alan Greenland
Runner Up Dave Williams

Handicap Marty Whittaker
Runner Up Brian Duffield

2 Wood Dave Williams
Runner Up Mike Plumb

51 Up Roy Delahaye
Runner Up Craig Chard

Novice Alan Roberts
Runner Up Craig Chard

Pensioners Roy Delahaye
Runner Up Martyn Whittaker

Mens Pairs Steve Kirby & Dave Williams
Runners Up Harold Bird & Roy Delahaye

Mixed Pairs Gill & Stewart Allison
Runners Up Catherine Pike & Richard McComb

Hardenhuish
2 Wood Triples
Winners Nina Beese, Ben Sage, Martyn Whittaker
Runners Up Catherine Pike, Steve Kirby, Gerry Tinson

Johns Tropy

This I believe was a first for CPBC, the club was invited to be host of the semi final of the Johns trophy between Worcester and Somerset and were delighted to accept. There were supporters from both sides all around the green who enjoyed an excellent match, the clubs Lady Caterers made all welcome with tea, coffee and food throughout the day, CPBC is always open to invitations to host County Matches. Credit to goes to the Parks greenkeepers who prepared the green that day, thank you Peter Stoneham.Johns Trophy

Pershore Bowls Testing Centre

Thank you to the three Gentlemen that gave us a warm welcome on our arrival to have four sets of Bowls tested, it was a hour or so of good humour coupled with a touch of mickey taking.  they kindly explained the process and we watched with interest as they tested the bowls and made the necessary adjustments.

Thank you Pershore Bowls Testing Centre

THE 2016 CPBC “OPEN TRIPLES”

CHIPPENHAM PARK CHARITY TRIPLES -18 June 2016

This tournament is open to teams of three players of either men, women or mixed.

Each game will be of five ends or 30 mins.

The cost is £24 per team and this will include lunch.

THE FIRST 18 TEAMS WILL BE ENTERED.

Lunch menu

HAM or CHEESE SALAD with New Potatoes or HAM ,CHIPS and PEAS

SWEET

FRUIT CRUMBLE and CUSTARD or FRUIT and ICE CREAM

IF YOU WISH TO ENTER A TEAM PLEASE COMPLETE AN ENTRY FORM AND RETURN TO DAVE or ANTHEA WILLIAMS WITH THE ENTRY FEE.

FORMS ON NOTICE BOARD or BEHIND THE BAR or DAVE WILLIAMS

Dave Williams 01249 652462

FOR AN ENTRY FORM
CLICK HERE    Chippenham Park Bowls Club Charity Triples Competition 2015

Our new web site

Welcome to the new web site for Chippenham Park Bowls Club, we hope you will like our ‘new look’.

Please remember, if anyone needs information about our Club – for our location, directions, or for prospective new members – please point them to www.chippenhamparkbowlsclub.org

The site has been produced by Ian Thomas (of Highworth Bowls Club), and has been designed to be  ‘responsive’ – meaning that it works well on large PC displays, but it also remains readable on the tablets and mobile phones that many people now use to access the internet.

Monday Afternoon Social Bowls

Bowling on Monday afternoons – weather permitting.

Frank Swan has organised a Monday afternoon roll up for members wishing to pop along for social bowling, Frank has organised this for many a year but has decided to retire as the organiser, but to carry on as a player.

Ros Humphries will take over as organiser and we are confident Ros will do a grand job, Frank many thanks for all your work in the past.