Category Archives: News

Platinum Jubilee

Congratulations your Majesty from CPBC, no doubt your Majesty will read this post when she has time, unfortunately Her Majesty could not attend our Big Bowls Weekend but the extra cucumber quarter sandwiches did not go to waste, they will be preserved, Framed and displayed over the bar between the two Presidents.  CPBC celebrated with an internal game with the dress code of Red, White and Blue despite the weather I believe a good time was had by all.  League news this week is not so good, sorry for the pause I need to wipe my eyes, anyway well done to our opponents, don’t forget to check out CPBC’s FB page, I never thought that I would be the type of person to get up early in the morning to go running…               I was right!.                   See you soon, have fun, stay safe

2022 President’s address

Ladies and Gentlemen. A big welcome back to all members old and new.

Firstly I would like to thank the outgoing President Stewart Allison and his committee who guided the club through probably one of its most turbulent periods. Hopefully from this season onwards we can get back to some normality.

Welcome back to all the new members we had last year and I hope that you now feel confident to put your names down for friendlies there will be plenty of opportunities for you to do so. Then of course there is the club competitions, all new members should play in these you may not win but it is a learning curve. If you are not happy with anything please contact any committee member and they can sort it out for you. Secondly best wishes to Captain Phil Collier and Vice – Captain Becky Gale and I hope you have a successful season Please give them your support.

With our Centenary fast approaching in 2023 please keep an eye on the notice boards for any information relating to next year.

All that’s left for me to say is enjoy the coming season, enjoy the club but most importantly of all enjoy yourselves.

Dave

2022 Captain’s Address

Welcome back, I am keeping my fingers crossed and everything else that we will at last, have a full season this year.

I welcome our new members and hope you will enjoy playing for Chippenham Park Bowls Club. If you have any concerns please speak to me or my Vice – Captain Becky Gale and we will try and help you out.

Please keep a look out on the notice board in the club for the friendlies and put your names down for any game you wish to play. When picked to play please make sure you tick off to confirm thank you. Myself and Becky will try and give everyone a chance to play during the season. Also keep a look out on the notice board for any events which the club may be holding.

Stay safe and enjoy.

Phil

2022 Club Fixtures

Monday Roll-up – Every Monday 2pm. Friday Roll-up – Every Friday 6pm

MEN’S FIXTURES 2022

APRIL

Fri 22 H 5.30pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks FG

Sat 23 H 2.30pm Swindon West End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 24 H 2.30pm Spencer Melksham 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 26 A 2.00pm Winsley Weavers 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 26 A 2.00pm Corsham B 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 27 A 6.00pm Trowbridge W/B 4 Rink League

Thu 28 H 6.15pm Warminster A MWTL (1)Chip Park A

Thu 28 A 6.15pm Bradford on Avon MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 29 H 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

MAY

Sun 01 A 3.00pm Swindon Town Gardens 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 03 H 2.00pm Trowbridge W/B B 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 03 H 2.00pm Devizes F 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 04 H 6.15pm Devizes 4 Rink League

Thu 05 H 6.15pm Chippenham Park A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 06 A 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Fri 06 A 6.15pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League

Sat 07 A 2.30pm Wokingham B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 09 H 6.15pm Broughton Gifford MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Tues 10 A 2.00pm Devizes B 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tues 10 H 2.00pm Calne B 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 11 A 6.15pm Box 4 Rink League

Thu 12 A 6.15pm Blue Circle MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 12 H 6.15pm Spencer Melk Lions MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 13 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Sat 14 A 2.30pm Haydon Wick 4/5 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 17 H 2.00pm Trowbridge Town B 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 17 A 2.00pm BoaLs Team 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 18 H 6.15pm Corsham 4 Rink League

Thu 19 H 6.15pm Spencer Melksham MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 19 A 6.15pm Broughton Gifford MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 20 A 6.15pm Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League

Sat 21 A 2.30pm Malmesbury 4/5 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 24 A 2.00pm Box Buccaneers 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 24 H 2.00pm Calne C 1Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 24 H 6.15pm Amesbury 3 Rink League

Wed 25 A 6.15pm Warminster 4 Rink League

Thu 26 A 6.15pm Trowbridge Town A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 26 H 6.15pm Devizes A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 27 H 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Sat 28 H 11.00am Bowls England National Open Day

Sun 29 H 2.30pm G B Britton 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 30  A 6.15pm Highworth 3 Rink league

Tue 31 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town C 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

 

JUNE

Wed 01 H 6.30pm Pewsey Vale 4 Rink League

Thu 02 A 6.15pm Warminster A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 03 A 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

Sat 04 H 2.30pm Chip Town Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Mon 06 A 6.15pm Devizes 3 Rink League

Tue 07 H 2.00pm North Wilts B 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 07 H 2.00pm Warminster Wolves 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 08 A 6.15pm Spencer Melksham 4 Rink League

Thu 09 A 6.30pm Calne A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 09 H 6.30pm Blue Circle MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 10 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Sat 11 A 2.30pm Avon Centenary 6 Mixed Rinks

Sun 12 H 2.30pm Swindon North End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 14 A 2.00pm Trowbridge Town A 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 14 A 2.00pm Devizes E 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 14 H 6.15pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League

Wed 15 A 6.15pm Wilton 4 Rink League

Thu 16 A 6.30pm Devizes A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 16 H 6.30pm Trowbridge Town A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Sun 19 H 2.30pm Trowbridge Town 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 21 H 2.00pm Trowbridge Town D 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 21 H 2.00pm Warminster C 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 21 A 6.15pm Holt 3 Rink League

Wed 22 H 6.15pm Amesbury 4 Rink League

Thu 23 H 6.30pm Bradford on Avon MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 23 A 6.30pm Calne A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 24 H 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

Sat 25 H TBA Westinghouse cup 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 28 H 2.00pm Winsley Weavers 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 28 H 2.00pm Corsham B 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tues 28 H 6.30 pm    Trowbridge W/B 4 rink league

Wed 29 A 6.30pm Devizes 4 Rink League

Thu 30 A 6.30pm Warminster A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 30 H 6.30pm Bradford on Avon MWTL (1) Chip Park B

JULY

Fri 01 A 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Sat 02 A 2.30pm Swindon West- End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 03 A 2.30pm Trowbridge Town 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 05 A 2.00pm Trowbridge W/B B 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 05 A 2.00pm Devizes F 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 06 H 6.30pm Box 4 Rink League

Thu 07 H 6.30pm Chippenham Park B MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Fri 08 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Fri 08 H 6.15pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League

Sun 10 A 2.30pm Blackwood B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 12 H 2.00pm Devizes B 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 12 A 2.00pm Calne B 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 12 H 6.30pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League

Wed 13 A 6.30pm Corsham 4 Rink League

Thu 14 H 6.30pm Blue Circle MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 14 A 6.30pm Spencer Melk Lions MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 15 H 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Sun 17 H 2.30pm North Wilts Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Mon 18 H 6.30pm Warminster 4 Rink League

Tue 19 A 2.00pm Trowbridge Town B 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 19 H 2.00pm Boals 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 20 H 2.00pm Birmingham B A 6 Men’s Rink FW

Thu 21 A 6.30pm Spencer Melk Lions MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 21 H 6.30pm Broughton Gifford MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Sat 23 H TBA Hardenhuish Cup 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 26 H 2.00pm Box Buccaneers 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Town A

Tue 26 A 2.00pm Calne C 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 27 A 6.30pm Pewsey Vale 4 Rink League

Thu 28 H 6.30pm Trowbridge Town A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 28 A 6.30pm Devizes A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 29 A 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

Fri 29 H 6.30pm Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League

Sat 30 H 2.00pm Rugby Club 6 Men’s Rinks FW

AUGUST

Tue 02 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town C 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Wed 03 H 6.15pm Spencer Melksham 4 Rink League

Thu 04 A 6.15pm Broughton Gifford MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 04 H 6.15pm Warminster A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 05 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Sat 06 A 2.30pm Amesbury 3 Rink League

Sun 07 A 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 08  H 6.15      Highworth                  3 Rink League

Tue 09 A 2.00pm North Wilts B 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 09 A 2.00pm Warminster Wolves 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 09 H 6.15pm Highworth 3 Rink League

Wed 10 H 6.15pm Wilton 4 Rink League

Thu 11 H 6.15pm Calne A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 11 A 6.15pm Blue Circle MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 12 H 6.15pm Malmesbury 5 Men’s Rinks FG

Sat 13 A 2.30pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League

Sun 14 H 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 16 H 2.00pm Trowbridge Town A 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 16 H 2.00pm Devizes E 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 16 H 2.30pm Yate 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 17 A 6.15pm Amesbury 4 Rink League

Thu 18 H 6.15pm Devizes A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 18 A 6.15pm Trowbridge Town A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 19 H 6.15pm Devizes 3 Rink League

Sat 20 A 2.00pm North Wilts Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 23 A 2.00pm Trowbridge Town D 1 Rink WHL (3) Chip Park A

Tue 23 A 2.00pm Warminster C 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 24 A 6.15pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League

Thu 25 A 6.00pm Bradford on Avon MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 25 H 6.00pm Calne A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 26 H 2.00pm Finals Day T & B

Sat 27 H 3.00pm Cirencester 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 28 H 2.30pm Rodbourne Cheney 5 Mixed Triples FW

Mon 29 A 6.30pm Chip Town Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 30 H 6.15pm Holt 3 Rink League

SEPTEMBER

Sun 04 H 2.00pm Eastleigh Rail 6 Mixed Triples FW

Sat 10 A 2.30pm G.B. Britton 5 Mixed Rinks FG

Sun 11 A 2.30pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 14 A 2.30pm Weston Bath 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 21 A 6.30pm Chip Town under lights 6 Mixed Rinks FG

Sat 24 H 2.00pm CAPTAIN & 6 Mixed Rinks W

PRESIDENTS DAY

Monday Roll-up – Every Monday 2pm. Friday Roll-up – Every Friday 6pm

LADIES FIXTURES 2022

April

Fri 22 H 5.30pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks FG

Sat 23 H 2.30pm Swindon West End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 24 H 2.30pm Spencer Melksham 4 Mixed Rinks FW

May

Sun 01 A 3.00pm Swindon Town Gardens 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Fri 06 H 6.00pm Devizes Diamonds 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 07 A 2.30pm Wokingham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 11 H 6.00pm Broughton Gifford 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 14 A 2.30pm Haydon Wick 4/5 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 18 A 6.15pm Calne 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 21 A 2.30pm Malmesbury 4/5 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 25 H 6.00pm Corsham 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 28 H 11.00am Bowls England National Open Day

Sun 29 H 2.30pm G B Britton 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 31 H 2.00pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal G

JUNE

Thu 02 H 2.00pm North Wilts 2 Triples Friendly FW

Sat 04 H 2.30pm Chip Town Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 07 A 2.00pm North Wilts 1 Rink Seidal G

Fri 10 H 6.15pm Calne 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 11 A 2.30pm Avon Centenary 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 12 H 2.30pm Swindon North End 5 Mixed Rinks

Tue 14 A 2.00pm Calne Blues 1 Rink Seidal G

Wed 15 A 6.00pm Corsham 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Fri 17 H 6.00pm Malmsbury 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sun 19 H 2.30pm Trowbridge Town 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 21 H 2.00pm Box Pink 1 Rink Seidal G

Fri 24 A 6.00pm Trowbridge W/B 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 25 H TBA Westinghouse cup 6 Mixed Rinks W

Tue 28 A 2.00pm Box Purple 1 Rink Seidal G

JULY

Sat 02 A 2.30pm Swindon West End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 03 A 2.30pm Trowbridge Town 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 05 H 2.00pm Calne Green 1 Rink Seidal G

Thu 07 A 6.00pm Malmesbury 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sun 10 A 2.30pm Blackwood B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Thu 14 A 6.15pm Devizes Dark Horses 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sun 17 H 2.30pm North Wilts Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 19 A 2.00pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal G

Fri 22 H 6.00pm Trowbridge W/B 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sat 23 H TBA Hardenhuish Cup 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 26 A 2.00pm Box Pink 1 Rink Seidal G

AUGUST

Tue 02 H 2.00pm North Wilts 1 Rink Seidal G

Fri 05 H 6.00pm Devizes Dark Horses 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sun 07 A 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 09 H 2.00pm Calne Blues 1 Rink Seidal G

Thu 11 A 6.15pm Devizes Diamonds 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Sun 14 H 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 15 A 5.30pm Broughton Gifford 2 Triples LD2 Ash G

Tue 16 H 2.30pm Yate 4 Mixed Rinks FG

Fri 19 A 2.00pm North Wilts 2 Triples Friendly FW

Sat 20 A 2.00pm North Wilts Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 23 H 2.00pm Box Purple 1 Rink Seidal G

Sat 27 H 3.00pm Cirencester 4 Mixed Rinks

Sun 28 H 2.30pm Rodbourne Cheney 5 Mixed Triples FW

Mon 29 A 6.30pm Chip Town Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 30 A 2.00pm Calne Green 1 Rink Seidal G

SEPTEMBER

Sun 04 H 2.00pm Eastleigh Rail 6 Mixed Triples FW

Sat 10 A 2.30pm G.B. Britton 5 Mixed Rinks FG

Sun 11 A 2.30pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 14 A 2.30pm Weston Bath 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 21 A 6.30pm Chip Town under lights 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Sat 24 H 2.00pm CAPTAIN & 6 Mixed Rinks W

PRESIDENTS DAY

THAT CONCLUDES THIS YEARS FIXTURES

FW Friendly White

FG Friendly Grey

G Grey

W White

MWT Mid Wilts Triples

WHL White Horse League

CHIPPENHAM PARK CLUB OFFICIALS

President D Williams 01249-652462

Vice President K Hutchens 01249-652489/07929631750

Captain P Collier 01249-653287

Vice Captain B Gale 07771611543

Secretary G Hubbard 01249- 465740

Assistant Secretary G Tinson 01249-651745

Treasurer R Jefferey 01249-657651/07809 621360

Assistant Treasurer S Allison 01249-249556

Men’s Fixture Secretary D Williams 01249-652462

Ladies Fixture Secretary Mrs A Williams 01249-652462

Competition Secretaries K Hutchens 01249-652489/07929631750

B Gale 07771611543

County Executives

Coach R Mottershead 01249-657856

Safeguarding Officers D Williams 01249-652462

R Mottershead 01249-657856

Bar Manager G Gray 01249-320677

Committee A Greenland

B Gingell

D Hunt

C Chard

K Jefferies

A Wells-Garston

THE AGM will be held on November 3rd at 7.30pm

Club Presentation Night will be

Saturday 26th November 2022

2021 Competition Results

Chippenham Park Competition Winners and Runners-up 2021
  WINNER RUNNER-UP
LADIES 4 WOOD SINGLES B.GALE B.PORTER
LADIES 51-UP SINGLES S.GRAY B.PORTER
LADIES 2 WOOD SINGLES B.GALE S.GRAY
LADIES 51-UP PAIRS J.SAGE,B.PORTER K.WILKINS,A.WILLIAMS
MENS CHAMPIONSHIP K.HUTCHENS D.WILLIAMS
MENS 2 WOOD SINGLES D.WILLIAMS R.McCOMB
MENS HANDICAP A.WOOD H.JEFFERIES
MENS 51 UP SINGLES K.JEFFERIES R.McCOMB
MIXED PAIRS B.GALE,G.TINSON H.JEFFERIES,B.PORTER
MENS PAIRS D.WILLIAMS,K.JEFFERIES F.MOGFORD,R.PIKE
PENSIONERS CUP K.BADMINTON R.PIKE
OPEN SINGLES S.GRAY K.JEFFERIES
NOVICES H.JEFFERIES B.GALE
HARDENHUISH CUP R HARDIE, A WILLIAMS, G TINSON P VIRINI, K JEFFRIES, M PORTER

Pershore Bowls Testing Centre

Thank you to the three Gentlemen that gave us a warm welcome on our arrival to have four sets of Bowls tested, it was a hour or so of good humour coupled with a touch of mickey taking.  they kindly explained the process and we watched with interest as they tested the bowls and made the necessary adjustments.

Thank you Pershore Bowls Testing Centre