All posts by Gerald

2021 Fixture List

CHIPPENHAM PARK BOWLS CLUB

 

GREEN : John Coles Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire

Tele No: 01249 651575

   2021 FIXTURE LIST

           PRESIDENT : STEWART ALLISON

                        CAPTAIN : PHIL COLLIER

2021 BOWLS SEASON

PRESIDENTS ADDRESS

Well, as things currently exist, it would appear that we will be returning to something like normal towards the end of June. We are getting a great response to our Friday night club event and many thanks to those that make this possible.

We are starting some of our league games a bit earlier than we first thought, there are still some restrictions but I am sure that if we are all prepared to live with these restrictions we can all remain safe.

We already have some new members and hopefully our Open Day on May 29th will produce some more, I am convinced that they will all be made most welcome.

Lots of people have worked hard to prepare the Club for this restart, some decorating and lots of cleaning, many thanks to all that made themselves available.

Let’s hope this is the new beginning we all wish for……but please, if we do get to enjoy the company of our fellow bowlers once again and we get a chance to enjoy some time together after the games make sure that you raise a glass and salute “our absent friends”………since we last played we have lost so many…… we will miss you all.

Stewart

 

CAPTAINS ADDRESS

At long last, my time as Club Captain can now begin in earnest after a long time in lockdown. Firstly I would like to welcome back to the club all of our long time bowlers and hope that we can socialise once again. To our new members a big welcome to Chippenham Park Bowls Club and hope that you will enjoy bowling at our Club, if you have any concerns please don’t be afraid to come to me and I will do my best to sort it out.

I will ask everyone to put their names down for selection for the Friendly matches myself and my Vice Captain Becky Gale will try and give everyone a chance to play during the season. Keep a look out on the notice boards for any events the Club are hoping to hold and make sure the Club Secretary has your e-mail address and telephone number so that you can be contacted.

Stay safe, keep safe and try to follow the rules

Phil

MEN’S FIXTURES 2021

Monday Roll-up – Every Monday 2pm. Friday Roll-up – Every Friday 6pm

MAY

Tue 18 A 2.00pm Devizes C 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 18 H 2.00pm Devizes E 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Thu 20 H 6.15pm Broughton Gifford MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Tue 25 H 2.00pm Warminster Wolves 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 25 A 2.00pm Calne B 1Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Thu 27 H 6.15pm Bradford on Avon MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 27 A 6.15pm Chip Town Hawks MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 28 H 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Sat 29 H 11.00am Bowls England National Open Day

JUNE

Tue 01 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town C 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 01 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town D 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Thu 03 A 6.30pm Spencer Melksham A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 03 H 6.30pm Winsley MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 04 A 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

Sat 05 H 2.30pm Chip Town Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 08 H 2.00pm Broughton Gifford E 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 08 A 2.00pm BoALs Team 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Thu 10 H 6.30pm Devizes A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 10 A 6.30pm Warminster MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 11 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Sat 12 H TBA HARDENHUISH CUP

Tue 15 A 2.00pm Box Foxes 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 15 H 2.00pm Broughton Gifford A 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Thu 17 H 6.30pm Chip Park A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Tue 22 A 2.00pm Corsham D 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 23 H 6.30pm Warminster 4 Rink League

Thu 24 A 6.30pm Broughton Gifford MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 24 H 6.30pm Bradford on Avon MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 25 H 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

Sat 26 H TBA Memorial Day 6 Mixed Rinks W

Mon 28 H 6.30pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League

Tue 29 A 2.00pm Avon E 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Wed 30 A 6.30pm Devizes 4 Rink League

JULY

Thu 01 H 6.30pm Chip Town Hawks MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 01 A 6.30pm Spencer Melksham A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 02 A 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Fri 02 A 6.15pm Royal Wootten Bassett 3 Rink League

Sat 03 A 2.30pm Swindon West- End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 04 H 3.00pm Swindon Town Gardens 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 06 H 2.00pm Trowbridge Town B 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 06 A 2.00pm BOA Constictors 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 06 A 6.15pm Swindon Bowls Club 3 Rink League

Wed 07 H 6.30pm Pewsey Vale 4 Rink League

Thu 08 A 6.30pm Winsley MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 08 H 6.30pm Devizes A MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 09 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Sun 11 A 2.00pm Blackwood B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 13 A 2.00pm Spencer Moulton C 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 13 H 2.00pm Corsham B 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 13 A 6.30pm Warminster 3 Rink League

Wed 14 A 6.30pm Trowbridge W/bourne 4 Rink League

Thu 15 H 6.30pm Warminster MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Fri 16 H 2.00pm North Wilts T & B

Fri 16 H 6.30pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League

Sat 17 H 2.30pm North Wilts Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 20 H 2.00pm Devizes C 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 20 A 2.00pm Devizes E 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 20 H 6.30pm Amesbury 3 Rink League

Wed 21 H 2.00pm Birmingham Bowls 6 Men’s Rinks FW

Thu 22 A 6.30pm Broughton Gifford MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Sat 24 H TBA Grandparent/grandchild competition

Sun 25 H 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 27 A 2.00pm Warminster Wolves 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Town A

Tue 27 H 2.00pm Calne B 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 27 H 6.30pm Winsley 4 Rink League

Wed 28 A 6.15pm Corsham 4 Rink League

Thu 29 A 6.30pm Bradofrd on Avon MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 29 H 6.30pm Chip Town Hawks MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 30 A 2.00pm Malmesbury T & B

AUGUST

Sun 01 A 2.00pm Maidenhead Town 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 03 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town C 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 03 A 2.00pm Chippenham Town D 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 03 H 6.30pm Swindon Bowls Club 3 Rink League

Wed 04 H 6.15pm Spencer Melksham 4 Rink League

Thu 05 H 6.15pm Spencer Melksham A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 05 A 6.15pm Winsley MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 06 H 2.00pm Chippenham Town T & B

Fri 06 H 6.30pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League

Sun 08 A 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 09 H 6.15pm Devizes 3 Rink League

Tue 10 A 2.00pm Broughton Gifford E 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 10 H 2.00pm BoAls Team 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 11 H 6.30pm Box 4 Rink League

Thu 12 A 6.15pm Devizes A MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 12 H 6.15pm Warminster MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 13 A 6.15pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League

Sat 14 H TBA Rugby Club 6 Men’s FW

Sun 15 A 2.00pm North Wilts Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 17 H 2.00pm Box Foxes 1 Rink WHL (4) Chip Park A

Tue 17 A 2.00pm Broughton Gifford A 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Tue 17 A 2.30pm Yate 5/6 Mixed Rinks FG

Wed 18 A 6.30pm Amesbury 4 Rink League

Thu 19 H 6.00pm Chippenham Park B MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Fri 20 A 6.15pm Malmesbury 5 Men’s Rinks

Sat 21 H 2.30pm Wilton 3 Rink League

Sun 22 A 2.30pm Woolston B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 24 H 2.00pm Corsham D 1 Rink WHL (5) Chip Park B

Wed 25 H 6.15pm Highworth 3 Rink League

Thu 26 H 6.15pm Broughton Gifford MWTL (1) Chip Park A

Thu 26 A 6.15pm Bradford on Avon MWTL (1) Chip Park B

Fri 27 H 2.00pm Finals Day T & B

Fri 27 A 6.15pm Amesbury 3 Rink League

Sat 28 A 3.00pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League

Sun 29 H 3.00pm Cirencester 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 30 A 6.30pm Chip Town Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

SEPTEMBER

Fri 03 A 6.00pm Highworth 3 Rink League

Sat 04 H TBA Bowls Wiltshire 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 05 A 2.00pm Eastleigh Rail 6 Mixed Triples FW

Fri 10 A 5.45pm Devizes 3 Rink League

Sat 11 A 2.30pm G.B. Britton 5 Mixed Rinks FG

Sun 12 H 2.00pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 15 H 2.30pm Weston Bath 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Thu 16 A 6.30pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League

Wed 22 A 6.30pm Chippenham Town 6 Mixed Rinks

Under Lights

Sat 25 H 2.00pm CAPTAIN & 6 Mixed Rinks W

PRESIDENTS DAY

LADIES FIXTURES 2021

Monday Roll-up – Every Monday 2pm. Friday Roll-up – Every Friday 6pm

May

Sat 29 H 11.00am Bowls England National Open Day

JUNE

Sat 05 H 2.30pm Chip Town Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 08 H 2.00pm Calne Greens 1 Rink Seidal G

Wed 09 H 6.00pm Trowbridge w/b 2 Triples BWL 2

Tue 15 A 2.00pm Box 1 Rink Seidal G

Wed 16 H 6.00pm Box 2 Triples BWL 2

Tue 22 H 2.00pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal G

Thu 24 A 6.00pm Blue Circle 2 Triples BWL 2

Fri 25 H 6.00pm North Wilts Red Robins 2 Triples FG

Sat 26 H TBA Memorial Day 6 Mixed Rinks W

Tue 29 H 2.00pm Calne Blues 1 Rink Seidal G

Wed 30 H 6.00pm Calne 2 Triples BWL 2

JULY

Sat 03 A 2.30pm Swindon West-End 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 04 H 3.00pm Swindon Town Gardens 4 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 06 A 2.00pm Calne Blues 1 Rink Seidal G

Wed 07 A 6.00pm Trowbridge Town 2 Triples BWL 2

Thu 08 A 6.00pm North Wilts 2 Triples F G

Sun 11 A 2.00pm Blackwood B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 12 H 6.15pm Trowbridge Town 2 Triples BWL 2

Tue 13 A 2.00pm North Wilts Poppies 1 Rink Seidal G

Sat 17 H 2.30pm North Wilts Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 20 A 2.00pm Calne Greens 1 Rink Seidal G

Fri 23 A 6.00pm Calne 2 Triples BWL 2

Sat 24 H TBA Grandparent/grandchild competition

Sun 25 H 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 27 H 2.00pm Box 1 Rink Seidal G

Wed 28 H 6.00pm Blue Circle 2 Triples BWL 2

AUGUST

Sun 01 A 2.00pm Maidenhead Town 5 Mixed Rinks

Fri 06 A 6.00pm Box 2 Triples BWL 2

Sun 08 A 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Mon 09 A 6.00pm Trowbridge w/b 2 Triples BWL 2

Tue 10 A 2.00pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal G

Sun 15 A 2.00pm North Wilts Hutchens 6 Mixed Triples G

Tue 17 A 2.30pm Yate 5/6 Mixed Rinks FG

Sun 22 A 2.30pm Woolston B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Tue 24 H 2.00pm North Wilts Poppies 1 Rink Seidal G

Sun 29 H 3.00pm Cirencester 4 Mixed Triples FW

Mon 30 A 6.30pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G

SEPTEMBER

Sat 04 H TBA Bowls Wiltshire 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Sun 05 A 2.00pm Eastleigh Rail 6 Mixed Triples FW

Sat 11 A 2.30pm G.B. Britton 5 Mixed Rinks FG

Sun 12 H 2.00pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 15 H 2.30pm Weston Bath 5 Mixed Rinks FW

Wed 22 A 6.30pm Chippenham Town 6 Mixed Rinks FW

Under lights

Sat 25 H 2.00pm CAPTAIN & 6 Mixed Rinks W

PRESIDENTS DAY

This Fixture List could be subject to change at any time, depending on Covid regulations.

THAT CONCLUDES THIS YEARS FIXTURES

FW Friendly White

FG Friendly Grey

G Grey

W White

BWL Bowls Wiltshire Ladies

MWT Mid Wilts Triples

WHL White Horse League

CHIPPENHAM PARK CLUB OFFICIALS

President S Allison 01249-249556

Vice President D Williams 01249-652462

Captain P Collier 01249-653287

Vice Captain B Gale 07771611543

Secretary G Hubbard 01249- 465740

Assistant Secretary G Tinson 01249-651745

Treasurer R Jefferey 01249-657651/07809 621360

Men’s Fixture Secretary D Williams 01249-652462

Ladies Fixture Secretary Mrs A Williams 01249-652462

Competition Secretaries K Hutchens 01249-652489/07929631750

B Gale 07771611543

County Executives K Hutchens 01249-652489/07929631750

Coach R Mottershead 01249-657856

Safeguarding Officers D Williams 01249-652462

R Mottershead 01249-657856

Bar Manager G Gray 01249-320677

Committee A Greenland

B Gingell

D Hunt

C Chard

 

THE AGM will be held on November 4th at 7.30pm

Club Presentation Night will be

Saturday 27th November 2021

NOTES

A chance to learn how to play Bowls May 29th

Great news, Chippenham Park Bowls Club are holding an OPEN DAY on MAY 29th this will be from 11am until 5pm,

You will be most welcome, we are a friendly but competitive club, so why not come along ang give it a try, we have all the equipment/help you will need all we ask is that you wear FLAT SOLED SHOES.

CONTACT THE SECRETARY ON   mobile  07860 652882

2019 Competition Winners

CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY

Richard McComb

CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY

RUNNER-UP:

Alan Roberts

LADIES 4 WOOD SINGLES

———————

LADIES 4 WOOD SINGLES

RUNNER-UP

———————

HANDICAP TROPHY

Steve Kirby

HANDICAP TROPHY

RUNNER-UP:

Richard Pike

LADIES 2 WOOD SINGLES:

Shirley Burgoyne

LADIES 2 WOOD SINGLES

RUNNER-UP:

Becky Gale

2 WOOD TROPHY

Richard McComb

2 WOOD TROPHY

RUNNER-UP

Alan Greenland

51 UP TROPHY

Steve Kirby

51 UP TROPHY

RUNNER-UP

Alan Greenland

LADIES 51 UP PAIRS

Anthea Williams &

Pam West

LADIES 51 UP PAIRS

RUNNERS-UP

Ros Humphrey &

Becky gale

NOVICE CUP

George Gray

NOVICE CUP

RUNNER-UP

Ken King

LADIES – FLO’S TROPHY

———————

LADIES – FLO’S TROPHY

RUNNER -UP

———————

PENSIONERS CUP

Nigel Burgoyne

PENSIONERS CUP

RUNNER-UP

Alan Greenland

   

LADIES 4 WOOD PAIRS

———————

LADIES 4 WOOD PAIRS

RUNNERS-UP

———————

MENS PAIRS TROPHY

Chas Lillystone &
Richard McComb

Robin Hardie(Substitute)

MENS PAIRS TROPHY

RUNNER-UP

Richard Pike &

Steve McPake

MIXED PAIRS TROPHY

Martyn Whittaker &

Anthea Williams

MIXED PAIRS TROPHY

RUNNER-UP

Nigel Burgoyne &

Shirley Burgoyne

MIXED SINGLES TROPHY

Richard McComb

MIXED SINGLES TROPHY

RUNNER-UP

Brian Murray

HARDENHUISH CUP

2 WOOD TRIPLES

Malcolm Rothery &

Dave Ballard

HARDENHUISH CUP

2 WOOD TRIPLES

RUNNERS-UP

Steve McPake,

Stacey Gray &

Steve Kirby

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR (TO BE INTRODUCED BY THE CAPTAIN)

 
   
   
   

 

Pershore Bowls Testing Centre

Thank you to the three Gentlemen that gave us a warm welcome on our arrival to have four sets of Bowls tested, it was a hour or so of good humour coupled with a touch of mickey taking.  they kindly explained the process and we watched with interest as they tested the bowls and made the necessary adjustments.

Thank you Pershore Bowls Testing Centre