Fixtures for 2017

CHIPPENHAM PARK BOWLS CLUB GREEN :
John Coles Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Tele No: 01249 651575

2017 FIXTURE LIST
PRESIDENT : PETER WEST
CAPTAIN : IVAN HADLOW

MEN’S FIXTURES 2017
Mixed Monday Roll –up – Every Monday 2 pm.
APRIL
Fri 14 H 6.00 pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks G
Sat 15 H 2.30 pm Challenge match 3 & 4 Rink v MWT 1 &2 G
Mon 17 A 6.00 pm Holt 3 Rink League
Thu 20 H 6.00 pm North Wilts B MWT League 2
Sat 22 A 2.30 pm Swindon W/E 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 23 A 2.30 pm Spencer Moulton 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 26 A 6.00 pm Salisbury 4 Rink League
Thu 27 H 6.15 pm North Wilts A MWT League 1
Thu 27 A 6.1 pm Box MWT League 2
Sat 29 TOUR
Sun 30 TOUR
MAY
Mon 01 TOUR
Tue 02 H 6.15 pm Warminster 3 Rink League
Wed 03 H 6.00 pm Spencer Moulton 4 Rink League
Thu 04 A 6.15 pm Chippenham Town A MWT League 1
Fri 05 H 2.00 pm Malmesbury T & B
Sun 07 A 3.00 pm Swindon Town Gardens 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 10 A 6.15 pm Winsley 4 Rink League
Thu 11 H 6.15 pm Trowbridge W/B B MWT League 1
Thu 11 A 6.15 pm Blue Circle MWT League 2
Fri 12 A 2.00 pm North Wilts T & B
Sat 13 A 2.30 pm Corsham 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 14 H 2.00 pm Rock Park 7 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 16 H 6.30 pm Holt 3 Rink League
Wed 17 A 6.15 pm Broughton Gifford 4 Men’s Rinks FG
Thu 18 A 6.30 pm Spencer Moulton MWT League 1
Thu 18 H 6.30 pm Spencer Melksham A MWT League 2
Fri 19 A 2.00 pm Chippenham Town T & B
Sat 20 A 2.00 pm Winchester City 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 24 H 6.30 pm Box 4 Rink League
Thu 25 H 6.30 pm Avon A MWT League 1
Thu 25 A 6.30 pm Devizes B MWT League 2
Sat 27 H TBA OPEN DAY

Sun 28 H 2.30 pm G B Britton 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 31 A 6.30 pm Warminster 4 Rink League
JUNE
Thu 01 A 6.30 pm Devizes A MWT League 1
Thu 01 H 6.30 pm Chippenham Town B MWT League 2
Fri 02 H 2.00 pm North Wilts T & B
Sat 03 H 2.30 pm Chip town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Mon 05 A 6.30 pm Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League
Wed 07 H 6.15 pm Corsham 4 Rink League
Thu 08 A 6.30 pm Holt MWT League 1
Thu 08 H 6.30 pm Trowbridge Town MWT League 2
Fri 09 A 2.00 pm Malmesbury T & B
Fri 09 H 6.30 pm Trowbridge Town MWT League 2
Fri 09 A 6.30 pm Wilton 3 Rink League
Sun 11 A 2.3 pm Swindon N/E 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 14 A 6.30 pm Devizes 4 Rink League
Thu 15 H 6.30 pm Bradford on Avon MWT League 1
Thu 15 A 6.30 pm Box MWT League 2
Fri 16 H 2.00 pm Chippenham Town T & B
Fri 16 A 6.30 pm Devizes 3 Rink League
Sat 17 H TBA CHARITY TRIPLES OPEN COMPETITION
Mon 19 H 6.30 pm Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League
Wed 21 H 6.15 pm Pewsey Vale 4 Rink League
Thu 22 A 6.30 pm Avon B MWT League 1
Thu 22 H 6.30 pm North Wilts B MWT League 2
Mon 26 H 6.30 pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League
Wed 28 A 6.30 pm Avon 4 Rink League
Thu 29 A 6.30 pm North Wilts A MWT League 1
Thu 29 H 6.30 pm Spencer Melksham A MWT League 2
Fri 30 H 2.00 pm Malmesbury T & B
JULY
Sat 01 A 2.30pm Amesbury 3 Rink League
Sun 02 H TBA HARDENHUISH CUP
Wed 05 H 6.30 pm Holt 4 Rink League
Thu 06 H 6.30 pm Chippenham Town A MWT League 1
Thu 06 A 6.30 pm Blue Circle MWT League 2
Fri 07 A 2.00 pm North Wilts T & B

Sat 08 A 2.30pm Pewsey Vale 6 Mixed Triples FW
Tue 11 A 6.30 pm Warminster 3 Rink League
Wed 12 A 6.30 pm Chippenham Town 4 Rink League
Thu 13 A 6.30 pm Bradford on Avon MWT League 1
Thu 13 H 6.30 pm Box MWT League 2
Fri 14 A 2.00 pm Chippenham Town T & B
Sun 16 H 2.30pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 19 H 6.15 pm Amesbury 4 Rink League
Thu 20 H 6.30 pm Holt MWT League 1
Thu 20 A 6.30 pm Trowbridge Town MWT League 2
Fri 21 H 2.00 pm North Wilts T & B
Fri 21 H 6.30 pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League
Sat 22 H 2.30pm North Wilts(Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Wed 26 A Birmingham Bowls Association 6 Men’s Rinks FW
Thu 27 H 6.15 pm Devizes A MWT League 1
Thu 27 A 6.1 5pm Chippenham Town B MWT League 2
Fri 28 A 6.3 0pm Spencer Melksham 4 Rink League
Sat 29 A 2.30pm Southampton old green 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 30 A 2.30pm Haydon Wick 4 Mixed Rinks FW
AUGUST
Wed 02 H 6.15 pm Trowbridge W/B 4 Rink League
Thu 03 A 6.15 pm Avon A MWT League 1
Thu 03 H 6.15 pm Devizes B MWT League 2
Fri 04 A 2.00 pm Malmesbury T & B
Fri 04 H 6.30 pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League
Sat 05 A 2.30 pm Rodbourne Chenney 3 Rink League
Sun 06 A 2.00 pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Mon 07 H 6.15 pm Devizes 3 Rink League
Thu 10 H 6.00 pm Spencer Moulton MWT League 1
Thu 10 A 6.00 pm Spencer Melksham A MWT League 2
Fri 11 H 2.00 pm Chippenham Town T & B
Sat 12 H TBA Rugby Club
Sun 13 A 2.30 pm Kingswood & Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tues 15 A 2.30 pm Yate 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Wed 16 H 6.15 pm Rodbourne Chenney 3 Rink League
Thu 17 A 6.00 pm Trowbridge W/B MWT League 1
Thu 17 H 6.00 pm Blue Circle MWT League 2

Fri 18 A 6.30 pm Malmesbury 4 Rink League Friendly
Sat 19 H 2.30 pm Wilton 3 Rink League
Sun 20 A 2.30 pm Woolston 6 Men’s Rinks FW
Wed 23 H 6.15 pm North Wilts 3 Rink League
Thu 24 H 5.45 pm Avon B MWT League 1
Thu 24 A 5.45 pm North Wilts B MWT League 2
Fri 25 H 6.00 pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks G
Sat 26 A 3.00 pm Stratton Churchway 3 Rink League
Sun 27 A 3.00 pm Circencester 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 28 H 2.30 pm Maidenhead B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 29 A 6.15 pm Blue Circle 3 Rink League
Thu 31 A 5.45 pm Chippenham Town B MWT League 2
SEPTEMBER
Fri 01 A 2.00 pm TEA & BICUITS FINAL at MALMESBURY
Fri 01 A 6.00 pm North Wilts 3 Rink League
Sun 03 H 2.30 pm Eastleigh Railway 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 04 A 6.30 pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Fri 08 H 6.00 pm Amesbury 3 Rink League
Sat 09 A 2.30 pm G B Britton 6 Men’s Rinks FW
Sun 10 A 2.00 pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 11 A 6.30 pm Chippenham Town 3 Rink League
Wed 13 H 2.30pm Weston (Bath) 4 Men’s Rinks FW
Sat 16 H 1.00 pm CAPTAINS DAY
Wed 20 A 6.30 pm Chippenham Town 6/7 Mixed Rinks FG
Under lights
Sat 23 H 1.00 pm PRESIDENTS DAY

LADIES FIXTURES 2017
Monday Roll –up – Every Monday 2pm
APRIL
Fri 14 H 6.00 pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks G
Sat 22 A 2.30pm Swindon West End 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 23 A 2.30pm Spencer Moulton 4 Mixed Rinks FW
MAY
Tue 02 H 2.00 pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal League G
Sun 07 A 3.00 pm Swindon Town Gardens 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Fri 12 H 5.45 pm Broughton Gifford BG’s 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 13 A 2.30 pm Corsham 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 14 H 2.00 pm Rock Park 7 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 16 A 2.00 pm Chip Town Falcons 1 Rink Seidal League G
Wed 17 A 6.00 pm Malmesbury 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 20 A 2.00 pm Winchester city 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 23 H 6.00 pm Malmesbury 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Fri 26 A 6.00 pm Blue Circle Blues 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 27 H TBA OPEN DAY
Sun 28 H 2.30pm G B Britton 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 30 H 2.00 pm Box 1 Rink Seidal League G
Tue 30 A 6.15 pm Box Bravo 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
JUNE
Fri 02 H 6.00 pm Warminster Gunners 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 03 H 2.30 pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Tue 06 A 2.00 pm Warminster Wrens 1 Rink Seidal League G
Thu 08 A 6.15 pm Winsley 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sun 11 A 2.30 pm Swindon North End 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 12 H 6.00 pm Brad on Avon Blue Jays 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Tue 13 A 2.00 pm Blue Circle 1 Rink Seidal League H
Fri 16 A 6.00 pm Broughton Gifford BG’s 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 17 H TBA CHARITY TRIPLES OPEN COMPETITION
Tue 20 H 6.15 pm Box Bravo 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Fri 23 H 6.00 pm North Wilts Robins 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Tue 27 H 2.00 pm Avon 1 Rink Seidal League G
Wed 28 A 6.00 pm Brad on Avon Blue Jays 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
JULY
Sat 01 H 10.30 am Comp 2 wood singles 6 Rinks Ladies W
Sun 02 H TBA HARDENHUISH CUP

Tue 04 A 2.00 pm Corsham 1 Rink Seidal League G
Fri 07 A 6.00 pm Warminster Gunners 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 08 A 2.30pm Pewsey Vale 6 Mixed Triples FW
Sun 09 H 10.30 am Comp Flo’s Trophy 6 Rinks Ladies W
Tue 11 H 2.00pm Chip Town Falcons 1 Rink Seidal League G
Wed 12 A 6.00 pm North Wilts Robins 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 15 H 10.30 am Comp 4 wood pairs 6 Rinks Ladies W
Sun 16 H 2.30 pm Kingswood and Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 18 H 6.15 pm Winsley Weavers 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sat 22 H 2.30 pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Tue 25 H 2.00 pm North Wilts Poppies 1 Rink Seidal League G
Sat 29 A 2.30 pm Southampton old green 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 30 A 2.30 pm Haydon Wick 4 Mixed Rinks FW
AUGUST
Tue 01 H 2.00 pm Blue Circle 1 Rink Seidal League G
Sat 05 H 10.30 am Comp 4 wood singles 6 Rinks Ladies W
Sun 06 A 2.00 pm North Wilts (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Tue 08 A 2.00 pm Avon 1 Rink Seidal League G
Wed 09 H 6.00 pm Blue Circle Blues 2 Triples LD2 Ash G
Sun 13 A 2.30 pm Kingswood and Hanham 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Tue 15 A 2.00 pm Box 1 Rink Seidal League G
Tue 15 A 2.30 pm Yate 5 Mixed Rinks FW
Sun 20 H 10.30 am Comp 51 up 6 Rinks Ladies W
Tue 22 A 2.00 pm North Wilts Poppies 1 Rink Seidal League G
Fri 25 H 6.00 pm Fish & Chips 6 Mixed Rinks G
Sun 27 A 3.00 pm Circencester 4 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 28 H 2.30 pm Maidenhead B C 6 Mixed Rinks FW
SEPTEMBER
Sat 02 H 10.30 am Comp day 6 Rinks Ladies W
Sun 03 H 2.30 pm Eastleigh Railway 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Mon 04 A 6.30 pm Chip Town (Hutchens) 6 Mixed Triples G
Tue 05 H 2.00 pm Warminster Wrens 1 Rink Seidal League G
Sun 10 A 2.00 pm Vines Park 6 Mixed Rinks FW
Sat 16 H 1.00 pm CAPTAINS DAY
Wed 20 A 6.30 pm Chip Town 6/7 Mixed Triples G
Under lights
Sat 23 H 1.0 pm PRESIDENTS DAY

THAT CONCLUDES THIS YEARS FIXTURES

FW Friendly White
FG Friendly Grey
G Grey
W White
LD2 G League Division 2 Grey

CHIPPENHAM PARK CLUB OFFICIALS

President P West 01249-656121
Vice President M Whittaker 01249-650681
Captain I Hadlow 01249-765813
Vice Captain B Gingell 01249-650949
Secretary G Tinson 01249-651745
Treasurer R Jefferey 01249-441400
Men’s Fixture Secretary D Williams 01249-652462
Ladies Fixture Secretary Mrs A Williams 01249-652462
Competition Secretary N Burgoyne 01249-651859
Executive Member D Hunt 01249-653112

THE AGM will be held on November 2 nd at 7.30 pm